Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
imster

Weld Lines (Solder Wire)

Recommended Posts

Weld Lines!

 

So I use a few different methods to create weld lines depending on the situation, I just thought I would go through one of my methods:

 

I use thin solder wire, in this particular example I am using the Model Factory Hiro 0.35mm 'piping metal wire' P/N: P-956:

IMG_7851.JPG.77ba9a3a46085758aa93ce01f41ecb48.JPG

IMG_7852.JPG.9112101f3c040a812567469812ecf944.JPG

 

First thing I do is cut the required length, then I use pliers that are flat without teeth to squeeze the solder wire and flatten it (sorry not the clearest of photos):

IMG_7853.JPG.1ccfb66f8c54f3ed818817bdfee10785.JPG

 

Once flattened I use CA glue to attach the weld line where I want it:

IMG_7839.JPG.04223010c0cd459fad5ee9aceb66347b.JPG

 

Then I use a metal tube with a 45degree cut on it to create indents in the shape of weld beads, in this case its a 0.6mm steel tube and I insert it into my pin vise:

IMG_7848.JPG.822abe5cd033f44d322cfff323ec3bad.JPG

 

Weld beads created, but usually it looks a little too rough so I use a wooden toothpick to press against the beads to blend and flatten themIMG_7840.JPG.3206fc2860a888f34a2a2029253c7bd6.JPG

 

And voila! The weld line is created:

IMG_7844.JPG.260bf24a9a2d82f830d1ea0a28fd21f2.JPG

 

Sorry the photos arent the best but if anyone has any questions please feel free to fire away with them :)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good job. Your idea for the welds is awesome, easier and more time saving than mine. Thanks for the tutorial.

martin

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×